Project/Area Number |
20K13971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Shigakkan University (2022-2023) Osaka Kyoiku University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA REIKO 至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50845998)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国語科教育 / イギリス比較国語教育 / マルチモーダル・リテラシー / コミュニケーション / 絵本 / 教師教育 / 解釈力 / 批評 / メディア・エデュケーション / 国語科メディア・エデュケーション / マルチモーダル・アプローチ / マルチモダリティ理論 / 社会記号論 / 小学校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、イギリス比較国語科教育の知見をもとに我が国の研究を牽引してきた、大阪教育大学国語科メディア・エデュケーション研究会の実践研究の成果を手掛かりとして、Society5.0時代の国語科教育の展開を見据え、小学校における国語科マルチモーダル・リテラシー学習指導プログラムの開発を目的とするものである。 申請者は、今後4年間の小学校現職教員との共同研究の成果に、過去20余年の中学校・高等学校でのマルチモーダル・テクストを活用した国語科学習指導開発の蓄積を活かし、小・中・高を通じた国語科メディア・エデュケーションの実践理論を構築し、その成果を公刊し社会的貢献を果たすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of practical research conducted by the Osaka Kyoiku University Research Group, a Japanese language multimodal literacy learning and teaching programme was developed for elementary schools, using picture books, photographs and films as materials. The picture books are the indisputable cultural assets of children that connect kindergartens, nursery schools and primary schools, and we have captured the actual situation in which the learning and teaching in After Corona Japanese language classroom develops by relying on the existing multimodal literacy of the learners. It was reported that the production of composite photographs became a pseudo-creation experience of the first-person recollection stories encountered in junior high school literature teaching materials, and the potential of media teaching materials in Japanese language teaching, looking at the nine years of compulsory education courses, was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的独自性と創造性は、国語科の学習指導に、言語をモードのひとつと位置づけるマルチモダリティ理論を導入した点にある。 コロナ禍において長期間にわたり対面授業の機会を逸した学習者の、自他のコミュニケーションの場づくりが喫緊の課題となったアフターコロナの国語教室の実態を捉え、学習者の既存のマルチモーダル・リテラシーを掘り起こし、発話を促し、対話からテキスト批評へと学習指導展開を可能にする現代絵本の教材性を明らかにした。