Educational Practice Research on the Formation Process of Cooperation among Children in Music Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Yoshie  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50613668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽科授業 / 協同 / 共感 / 協同的な学習 / 共同活動 / コミュニケーション / 問題解決 / リーダー=フォロワー / 音楽科 / 授業
Outline of Research at the Start
音楽科授業では、合唱や合奏の活動を中心に、鑑賞の活動においても、子ども同士が複数で協力して学習を進めることが不可欠となる場面が多数ある。そこでは、音楽から感じ取ったことを他者に伝えるために子どもが思わずつぶやく「○○みたいな感じ」という比喩的表現を他者と共有し、それを音や言葉を媒体として表現していくことが重要となる。本研究では、そのような比喩的表現を子ども間で共有し、それを表現として実現していく過程で、子ども同士がどのように個々人を尊重し合う関係性としての協同を成立させていくかについて、理論と実践を往還させる教育実践学的な研究方法によって明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the formation process of cooperation among children in music classes by using educational practical research methods. The results of the research are as follows.
1) Based on Dewey's educational philosophy, he reconsidered cooperation as "the relationship between people created by joint activities" and clarified how children establish cooperation through the analysis of occupation. It was suggested that empathy is important there. 2) Based on the theoretical viewpoint obtained in 1), we planned a music appreciation class and practiced it in elementary and junior high schools. 3) I reconsidered cooperation from the viewpoint of cooperative learning, and clarified the interrelationship between learning and sympathy through analysis of music appreciation classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、音楽科授業において子どもがいかに協同を成立させていくのかについて、デューイの教育哲学を理論的背景とした教育実践学的研究を行った。
本研究の学術的意義は、協同の成立を「人と人との関係性」および協同的な学習という観点からとらえ直し、そこでの学習と共感との相互関連性から協同の成立過程を、教育実践学的な研究方法によって明らかにできた点にある。また本研究の社会的意義として、音楽科授業における協同の成立過程における指導者の役割を提示できた点が挙げられる。このことは、今後、現場の教員の音楽科授業において、子ども間の協同を成立させるための環境構成を具現化するうえでの一助になると考えられる。