Development of History Learning for Disaster Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Toshio  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70783942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史学習 / 学ぶ意味 / 教訓・知恵 / バイアス / 語り / 語り直し / 歴史の内在化 / 記憶 / 災害レジリエンス / 教訓 / 減災 / 復興 / 社会の在り方 / 歴史教育 / 事前復興
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,災害への備えの重要性は高まっているものの災害に関する深刻な脆弱性はなお存在し,その克服にあたり教育が担う役割は大きい。社会の一員として他の人々や集団,地域の安全に関与していく人材育成のためには,レジリエンス(あらゆる物事が望ましくない状況から脱し,安定的な状態を取り戻す力)の視点をふまえ,歴史災害から教訓・知恵を学ぶことが不可欠である。
本研究では,歴史教育において災害レジリエンスを高める視座から,先人の営みから教訓・知恵を獲得し,現代社会の在り方が構想,提案できる学習の開発と実証的な検討に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of recurring disasters and wars (hereafter referred to as "calamities") has revealed that there are issues in that the learning developed so far has sought to acquire knowledge, skills, and attitudes that are considered correct, has tended to focus on modern rationalistic knowledge and judgment, and has forced the content of value judgments to be homogeneous.
To solve these problems, we developed three approaches: (1) learning to acquire the qualities and abilities to question the norms of modern society by intentionally applying common sense latent in individuals and society to the past, (2) learning based on the assumption that what tends to happen when a calamity occurs actually happens, and (3) learning to form one's learning to form one's own story based on memories of the calamity and changes in the way the story is told.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にレジリエンスは「ハード面の強靱化,リスク対応や意思決定,行動化にかかわる的確な判断能力の育成」を目指すのが穏当であろう。一方,従来厄災を扱った歴史学習では,厄災下における状況理解,あるいは望ましいとされる理想・理念が先行した態度育成に重点が置かれてきた。それに対して本研究では,よいとされる認識や判断を問い直し,自らが災害や戦争などの厄災を語り直すという行為を通して,自己や社会がどうあるべきか,どう行動するべきかを①問い直す,②語り直すことにより,社会をよりよくしようとする行動選択,つまりレジリエンスを高めた社会への参画,市民性形成が期待できる。