Development of teaching materials and teaching methods to clarify the setting of issues in the education of Nurturing Living Things of Technology Educationbiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Eiichiro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00780735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術科 / 生物育成 / 課題解決学習 / 課題設定 / 教材開発 / 課題解決 / オンラインゲーム / ムギ / ジャガイモ / 施肥 / 栽培
Outline of Research at the Start
令和3年から実施される新学習指導要領解説技術・家庭編において、中学校技術・家庭科(技術分野)で育成する資質・能力は、課題解決活動の中で効果的に育成できると示されている。しかし、技術科生物育成では新学習指導要領に基づいて課題の設定に着目した教材開発およびその指導法は確立されていない。本研究では技術科生物育成の授業において生徒がどのような課題を設定し解決するかその実態を明らかにするとともに、課題設定に効果的な教材および指導法の確立を目指す。課題を設定する力は技術科の根幹である。新学習指導要領に対応した指導法の確立は授業の質の向上、ひいては生徒の課題解決能力を高めることと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose effective problem-solving teaching materials that approach the significance and value of nurturing living things of Technology Education, and to establish teaching methods. In the task setting of nurturing living things of Technology Education, it was suggested that securing yield is a major issue, and that it is effective for students to set multifaceted tasks based on the demands of society as small tasks. In addition to yield, it was clarified that pre-prepared teaching materials based on the test results of potatoes and wheat can contribute to the adjustment of the growing environment by using the viewpoint and way of thinking of the technology in setting tasks and planning for the students' own cultivation activities, in addition to understanding their knowledge of biological growth techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では生物育成の技術における「技術による課題解決」を重視した教材およびカリキュラムの創出を試みた。課題設定時に用いる教材は複数の観点に気付ける教材でなければならず、生徒が技術科の根幹に迫る重要な役割を担う。本研究で開発した作物の試験結果を基にした教材は技術の見方・考え方に気付き、これらを働かせた課題設定に資する教材であることが明らかとなった。また農薬選択ゲームでは課題設定前の技術の見方・考え方に気付かせる場面での導入が有効であることが示唆され、オンライン版でも同様の結果が得られた。このオンライン教材はどこにいてもだれとでも学習ができる新たな教材のスタイルとして試みることもできた。