Research on the elucidation of the developmental process of critical thinking in science and its training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA SHINGO  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10845465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords批判的思考 / 理科教育 / 発達過程 / 初等教育段階 / 中等教育段階 / 質問紙調査 / 指導法 / 理科 / 初等教育 / 中等教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まず批判的思考の3側面規定(合理的側面,反省的側面,目標志向的側面)に基づき,小学校理科ならびに中学校・高等学校理科における批判的思考態度尺度を作成するとともに,質問紙調査を実施し,各発達段階における批判的思考の特徴を明らかにする。
次に明らかになった発達過程に基づき,各発達段階に適した学習指導法をそれぞれ考案するとともに,理科の授業実践を通してその効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, in this study, we constructed a scale of critical thinking attitudes based on the three aspects of critical thinking in science at the elementary and secondary school levels, and clarified the developmental process of critical thinking using the developed scale. Secondly, based on the above findings, we aimed to devise a teaching method for each developmental stage.
As for the former, we were able to clarify a part of the critical thinking process in science through a questionnaire survey in elementary and senior high schools. Regarding the latter, we devised a teaching method that incorporates elements of STEAM education in elementary schools, and a teaching method in high schools that encourages students to discuss the contradictions between experimental results and what they have already learned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の理科教育における批判的思考の発達過程に着眼し,その実態把握や指導法開発を行った研究は,管見の限りこれまで見受けられなかった。本研究では小学校第6学年および高等学校第1学年への質問紙調査を通してそれぞれの発達段階の特徴を明らかにするとともに,一定の成果のある指導法を考案することができた。今後,本研究で明らかとなった批判的思考の発達過程の知見を踏まえることで,理科における批判的思考力育成のための系統的な指導法開発が期待できる点において,本研究は学術的意義や社会的意義があるといえる。