Development of VR Teaching Materials and Verification of Its Effect in Physical Education Dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2021-2023)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Usui Yoko  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 助教 (50756046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsICT教育 / ダンス / 教科教育 / ダンス教育 / VR教材 / CGアニメーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ICT、特に実物大でCGを観察可能であるVRを活用した、体育ダンスの教材開発とその効果の検証を目的とする。そのため、ダンス教材として必要な要件を明らかにすることで、VRダンス教材を作製する。また、作製したVR教材を活用することがダンスの上達に寄与するのかどうかを明らかにする。さらに、体育ダンスの授業においてVR教材が主体的・対話的な深い学びを促進することが可能かどうか実践を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of more effective teaching materials has been called for since dance became a compulsory subject in the physical education field of junior high school health and physical education courses starting with the 2012 teaching guidelines. In this study, we asked inexperienced and proficient dancers to experience and evaluate the effectiveness of VR teaching materials for the purpose of dance learning. As a result, the inexperienced dancers not only felt that the VR images conveyed a sense of realism compared to 2D images, but also commented that the dancing was “good” and “looks difficult,” as well as about the meaning of dance and that they “want to dance. In addition, the proficient participants stated that the VR images could be used sufficiently as teaching materials and were effective in remembering and recalling dance choreography, which seemed to be effective for dance learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、VRダンス教材を活用することで効果的なダンスの学習が可能かどうか検討した。体育教育において、いまだダンスの指導に対し不安を感じる教員が多いと報告されている。そういったダンスの指導やダンスの学習に活用可能なCGアニメーションを活用したVR教材を作製した。このVR教材は、ダンスの振付の確認や覚えるために使えることが示唆され、ダンス学習に役立てることができると考えられた。本研究が進めば、保健体育にCG アニメーションを活用した場合の効果が得られるだけでなく、CG アニメーションがより多くのダンス教育場面に応用が可能となり、ダンス指導に対し不安を抱えている人の支援が可能となる。