Teaching material development and teacher training to support co-creation through student dialogue and collaboration on social issues related to science and technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA TAKASHI  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20782163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学教育 / STS教育 / SSI / 共創 / 意思決定 / 合意形成 / コンセンサス会議 / シナリオワークショップ / 理科教育 / 環境教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、科学技術の発展によって可能になったゲノム編集、AIなどの先進技術を取り入れた社会の在り方について、生徒が主体的な議論を通して意思決定・合意形成を図り、多様な価値観とのバランスに配慮しながら対話・協働によって「共創」する授業を支援するための教材の開発を目的とする。
教材の開発にあたっては、中学・高校理科教師が実践しやすい汎用性の高い教材とし、さらに、生徒の対話・協働を支援・指導できる教員を養成するための実践的なプログラムの開発をめざす。具体的には、教員養成・研修において教材開発の過程を取り入れた授業を行い、学生・教員の協働による教材作成の過程を通して、実践的な教員養成の方法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In order to eradicate invasive alien bluegills in lakes where native species are declining, consider whether to release genome-edited sterilized bluegills and consider how to conserve lake ecosystems on the initiative of students. We have developed a co-creative environmental education and ESD program.
(2) From the standpoint of respecting the traditional view of life and death in Japan and being cautious about organ transplantation due to brain death, and taking into account the standpoint of simplifying the procedures up to and including organ donation and transplantation and increasing and promoting the number of transplants, We have developed a program to co-create the future of organ transplantation for brain death in Japan.
(3) In order to enable the widespread use of the educational resource booklet titled "Consensus Conference on Bioethics - Reproductive Assisted Technology Edition" by teachers, we have created a "Teacher's Guidebook" to accompany it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって,科学技術政策においては国民を科学技術社会への能動的な参加者として位置付け,教育政策においては国民に科学技術の限界や不確実性の理解や論理的な議論の方法の習得を推進している現在の日本において,科学技術の社会的課題の解決に向け,生徒が意思決定・合意形成を図り,未来社会を「共創」する授業を行う教員を支援することができる。また,このような授業を指導できる教員の養成だけでなく,授業や教材を開発する教員の養成にも有効であり,教育現場における科学技術政策への市民参画を見据えた授業の増加が期待できる。