Research on Improving Reading Instruction through Reading Workshops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2023)
Toyo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Katsuta Hikaru  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (30792113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自立した読み手 / リーディング・ワークショップ / 読むことの学習指導 / ガイディッド・リーディング / リテラシー・センター / 国語科 / アメリカ / 英語科 / 日本のリーディング・ワークショップ / アメリカのリーディング・ワークショップ / 国語科における典型的な読みの授業の起源 / 読みの教育研究の基礎研究、臨床研究、移行研究 / ライティング・ワークショップ / ブック・クラブ / 典型的な国語の授業 / 長編小説を読む活動 / 手引きのある指導 / 知識の習得と創造的活動 / 教科書ベースの授業 / 個人学習 / 共同学習 / 一斉指導 / 読むことと書くこととの関連 / アメリカの読むことの学習指導 / グループ学習 / 自律した読み手
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国語科で自律した読み手を育てるためにリーディング・ワークショップの有効性を検証する。生徒が読みたい本を選んで一人で読む時間を核とし、その間、教師がカンファランスを行うリーディング・ワークショップは、一斉指導やグループ学習など国語科でよく行われてきた指導法と異なり、個人学習が中心となる。熟達者になるための学習モデルを踏まえれば、一斉指導やグループ学習だけでなく、個人学習も不可欠である。将来、目的に応じて本を選び、その目的にあった読み方ができる自律した読み手を育てるために、一斉指導とグループ学習、個人学習をどう組み合わせて指導すれば良いか、本研究を通じて明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined the possibilities of incorporating reading workshops into a Japanese language arts class. This project has four outcomes. First, the benefits of reading workshops in high school Japanese language arts were identified in comparison with textbook-based lessons. Additionally, I suggested how to combine both approaches in the Japanese language arts curriculum to maximize their strengths. Second, the effects of incorporating reading workshops throughout the year in elementary school Japanese language arts were found. They include (1) increased reading volume, (2) heightened awareness of reading strategies, (3) expanded genre knowledge, and (4) the discovery of favorite authors and works. Third, new teaching approaches in the United States were analyzed and their advantages discussed. Fourth, a literature review was conducted regarding how reading instruction in Japanese language arts has been historically shaped, and future research directions were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、2010年頃から国語科で注目を集め、実践報告もされていたリーディング・ワークショップという新しい読みの指導法について、授業観察、インタビュー調査、質問紙調査などの手法を用いて、その効果を検証した点である。とくに、教科書に基づく授業とリーディング・ワークショップをどう組み合わせれば、それぞれのアプローチが生かされるか、年間を通してリーディング・ワークショップを実践することで児童が読み手としてどう成長したかといった点は、国語科教育実践上、意義ある知見だと考えられる。