| Project/Area Number |
20K13990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Hannan University (2023-2024) Koshien University (2022) Shitennoji University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自死 / 生きづらさ / レヴィナス / 道徳教育 / 家族 / 問い / 学習指導要領 / ポジショナリティ / 信頼できる大人 / 自殺予防 / 死者 / 教師教育 / 人間観 / 死生観 / 他者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では10代の自死に対し、自殺予防や援助希求能力に関する教育プログラムや、道徳教育、健康教育といった多様な実践が取り組まれている。しかし、多様な実践のなかで教師(大人)が果たす役割や、教師の人間観や死生観が子どもに与える影響について、十分に検討されていないという課題がある。本研究ではそうした課題に着目し、「信頼できる大人」として希死念慮などの生きづらさを抱える子どもに応答するためにどのようなあり方が教師に求められるのかを、哲学的・心理学的な知見を手がかりにしながら検討する。そして、「信頼できる大人」にどのような資質や能力が求められるのかを、教師教育の観点から明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on a theoretical examination of teachers' responses to children's suicides and difficulties in living, mainly through a literature review, and focused on the ways and discourses of teachers in school education. In particular, through the concept of “family,” the study questioned teachers' narratives and ways of being in moral education, and presented arguments to be embodied in future practice. In addition, through a careful analysis of the concept of “difficulties in living," we clarified the need for a relationship based on a diverse understanding of children. Furthermore, we examined the nature of the subject as a response to the other, based on Levinas's thought, and obtained theoretical findings on the qualities and abilities of “trustworthy adults."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、子どもの自死や生きづらさに対する実証的・対症療法的なアプローチではなく、学校教育において用いられる「ことば」や教師のあり方の再考を通じて、自殺予防教育や道徳教育の深化や充実による学校教育や社会そのものの根本的な変革をめざすための理論的基盤を構築した点に学術的な意義がある。日常生活で用いられる「家族」や「いのち」という言葉に、どのような価値や意味を見いだしているかという見方や考え方を問い直すことは、生きづらさに応答していくうえで不可避である。学校教育を通して社会のありようを変えていくために、そのことの原理的な重要性を示唆した点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。