| Project/Area Number |
20K13998
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生物教育 / 推論能力 / システム思考 / 育成と指導 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、生物教育における児童・生徒のシステム思考を中心とした推論能力の育成に向けた具体的な指導方法、授業展開、教材開発を考案し、学校現場における実証的な分析を通して、その有効性を確かめることである。 これまでの生物教育を鑑み、これからの生物教育を展望したとき、近年我が国においても求められている具体的な資質・能力の育成が急務となる。さらに、今後の生物教育においては、「考えて学ぶ生物教育」の可能性を見い出す必要があると考える。そこで、本研究では、資質・能力の一つとして「推論」、特にシステム思考を中心とした推論能力に着目し、育成するための指導方法、授業展開、教材開発を検討することとした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2020, we were able to scrutinize theories related to systems thinking in other countries and Japan, and conduct a recognition survey targeting Japanese high school students and teachers. In 2021, we were able to conduct a trial survey regarding online classes for children and students to promote systems thinking. In 2022, we were able to develop teaching materials and create lessons in ecology with the aim of promoting systems thinking in junior high school students. In 2023, we were able to publish one research paper on this research topic nationwide.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
推論という概念に対して、「システム思考」に着目した研究アプローチをし、その理論の整理や学校教育への実用可能性を模索した点に、学術的意義及び社会的意義があると考える。また、児童・生徒・教師と幅広い研究対象に実践を試み、システム思考の概念やそれに関わる事象の存在を認知してもらったことに意義がある。特に本研究を通して、システム思考の概念を初めて知る人が多いとわかったことからも、システム思考の概念の広い周知が必要であり、その正しい概念の獲得、さらには応用方法まで幅広く認知されていくことが、この分野の研究を深く探究していく上で重要であると考察する。