Curriculum Studies in Secondary Social Studies: Focused on Developing Subject-specific Competency along with ESD Competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021-2023)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Hiroaki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30791272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsESD / 社会系教科 / 持続可能な社会 / カリキュラム研究 / 教科書研究 / ドイツ / 社会科教育 / 資質・能力 / ゲゼルシャフツレーレ / ドイツ連邦共和国 / コンピテンシー / ドイツドイツ連邦共和国 / 中等社会科カリキュラム / 地理・歴史・公民
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ESD(持続可能な開発のための教育)の資質・能力(コンピテンシー)と社会系教科固有のコンピテンシーを結び付けて育成をめざすドイツの統合型社会系教科カリキュラム、教科書や教材の分析、現地調査・授業見学を通じて、①ESDのコンピテンシーと社会系教科固有のコンピテンシーの関係性、②ESDのコンピテンシーと社会系教科固有のコンピテンシーを一体的に育成するためのカリキュラム編成・学習設計の原理を解明するとともに、③日本の中等社会系教科におけるESD実践のためのカリキュラム・授業モデルを提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) and social studies-specific competencies, and the principles of curriculum and learning design. To Propose ESD curriculum and lesson model for social studies subjects in secondary schools based on the above research results is also one of the purposes of this study. The researcher employed the following research methods: integrated social studies curriculum and textbooks analysis in Rhineland-Palatinate and North Rhine-Westphalia in the Federal Republic of Germany, a leading country in ESD, and lesson development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は次に示す2点である。
第1に、ドイツおよび日本における社会系教科において、ESDが教科内の分野・科目間どのように関連付けられながら位置づけられているのか、またはなされていないかについてカリキュラムおよび教科書の分析から明らかにした点である。第2に、日本の社会系教科におけるESD実践に向けて、ESDのコアとなる考えの一つである「Think Globally, Act Locally」および近年ドイツの地理学習で採用されているUte Wardengaの提唱した異なる4つの空間概念を踏まえた授業プランを提案した点である。