Development of a Learning Instruction Model to Cultivate "Negotiation Skills" in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Taketo  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 講師 (90782508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords算数科授業 / 数学的交渉 / 発話行為論 / 数理認識論 / 学習指導モデル / 分数 / 数学的知識 / 合意形成 / 算数 / 言語行為論 / 記述枠組み / 交渉する力
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの,算数科の授業においては,子どもを話し合わせること自体が目的となってしまい,話し合うことによって,具体的にどのような力の育成を目指すのかという視点からの議論が十分になされていない現状がある。
そこで本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」として,「算数科の授業において,子どもの「交渉する力」を育成する学習指導は,どのようにして実現できるか?」を定め,その解明を試みる.本研究から得られる基礎的知見によって,算数教育で育成すべき能力の一つとして「交渉する力」が位置付き,対話を重視した学習指導の目標,内容,方法が一層明確になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Below is an overview of the results of this research.
This study aimed to develop a learning instruction model to cultivate negotiation skills in mathematics classes. To achieve this, we relied on Searle's speech acts theory to construct a descriptive framework for capturing the intentions behind utterances observed during lessons, and we repeatedly analyzed lessons based on this framework. Based on the insights gained from this analysis, we developed a learning instruction model aimed at fostering negotiation skills, with the help of school teachers. The results of this study have been compiled into eight papers published during the research period, and we have also engaged in outreach activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義及び,社会的意義は次のように考えられる.
第一に,算数科授業において,発出された発言の意図をもとに,子どもの認知状態を捉えることを可能にする記述枠組みを構築したことである.これにより,授業内でみられる子どもの発言と認知状態との関連を分析することが可能となった.第二に,学校現場で活用するための学習指導モデルを開発したことである.実際の学校現場での活用を通すことから,学習指導モデルの検証を繰り返し,現在もそれを用いた授業実践を行う学校がある.