Fundamental research on citizenship education through political art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Tomoya  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (50737822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリティカル・アート / 市民性教育 / 美術教育 / 再帰性 / 現代アート
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリティカル・アートでは、現代社会論的な問題(グローバル化、格差化貧困化、包摂と排除など)との同時代性の中で、機能不全となった市民の主体性の回復を試みるという視点が強調されてきた。とりわけそれを明示しているのは、J .ボイスによる「社会造形(彫刻)」という概念である。その要点は、現代社会の課題が表現主題に埋め込まれたアートへの参加・気づき・行動の変化という一連の循環によって、「誰でも未来に向けて社会を造形しうる」という理念を実現させることにある。本研究ではこのようなポリティカル・アートについて、市民性教育の文脈から美術教育における意義を再定義し、教育実践上の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schools are experimenting with the practice of art education that approaches local and social issues. Many children's participation workshops related to exhibited works are held at art museums and local art festivals. However, no research has been conducted on the level of content development based on the structural problems of modern society. Therefore, it is necessary to reflect on whether the function of art, which is criticism of society, economy, and politics, has taken root in the context of art education. In this research, political art is defined as art that is tinged with criticism of society, economy, and politics that face contemporary issues. Then, from the context of citizenship education, we will try to redefine its significance in art education and clarify the possibilities in educational practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術教育学研究では、学校教育の背景にある教育政策や政治・経済状況への社会科学的・政策科学的な批判が必ずしも伴ってこなかった。本研究の特色として、領域横断性が挙げられる。それは第一に、美術教育学において、教育政策や政治・経済状況への社会科学的・政策科学的な批判を踏まえた上で、アートが持つ社会・政治・経済への批評性を再定義する試みである。第二に、ポリティカル・アートがもつ社会的文脈とプロジェクト型の方法の意義について、関連する社会科学や認知科学における基礎的知見を横断的に検討しつつ、同時代の美術教育の論理構築へ向けた研究を進める点である。