Fundamental study on improvement of statistics education in Japan from the perspective of Inferentialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2023)
Japan Women's University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Otani Hiroki  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (40825238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計教育 / 推論主義 / 数学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究の目的は,推論主義の視座から現在の統計教育の何が問題なのかを明らかにするとともに,その問題点を改善するアプローチの開発に取り組むことである。まず,推論主義の理解に基づいて,その何を統計教育研究に持ち込めるのかを考察する。これを受けて,推論主義の視座から統計教育の伝統的な課題を生み出す要因を多面的に追究する。最後に,推論主義のアイデアを用いて課題を解消するアプローチを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This series of studies aimed to examine the problems in current statistics education in Japan from the perspective of inferentialism, which has recently attracted attention in statistics education research, and to propose an approach to improve it. Since inferentialism belongs to the philosophy of language, I first examined how its ideas and inspirations could be applied to statistics education research. The main results of the studies were published in the Journal of the Japan Association for Philosophy of Science. This paper analyzed and characterized a relativistic statistics class in elementary school in Japan using the concept of ‘recollection’ introduced by the inferentialist Brandom in his recent work and then examined and argued for approaches to avoid relativism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,統計教育研究で近年注目を集めている推論主義の視座から,日本の統計教育の問題点を考察し,それを改善するアプローチを提案した。一連の研究の成果は,現在の学習指導要領で強調されている統計教育をより充実させ,改善することにつながる。加えて,数学教育(統計教育,教育学)研究と哲学研究の間に推論主義という橋を架けることができたことは,両分野の発展に大きな影響を与えることができたと考える。