Creation and examination of a teaching resource on fundamental movements to support physical education classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoei University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Future University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA TOSHIAKI  共栄大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20738306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体つくりの運動遊び / 多様な動きをつくる運動遊び / 指導資料 / 基本的な動き / 体育授業場面 / 身体活動量 / 多様な動きをつくる運動(遊び) / 言葉掛け / 教員 / 観察的な評価方法 / 言葉がけ / 体育授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、基本的な動きの観察的な評価方法に関する研究成果をもとに、指導資料を作成し、それを授業実践に用いてその活用の有用性について検討することを目的としている。そのため、まず児童の基本的な動きを捉える観察的な評価方法を確立する。それをエビデンスとして指導ポイントを明らかにし、指導ポイントに対するコツや声かけ、教材・教具、単元計画等を記した授業実践を支援する指導資料を、体育を中心研究教科とする教員とともに作成する。そして、作成した指導資料を用いた体育授業を実践し、単元前後に、児童の基本的な動きの状況や形成的評価を行い、変容を捉え、指導資料の活用可能性を検証していくことを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create and examine a teaching resource to support physical education classes.
The following results were obtained. Teachers who did not have a high level of capability in physical education were aware of the difficulties in teaching "Physical Fitness" and thought that it was difficult to deal with various fundamental movements. General faculty classes had issues with management episodes, ensuring MVPA, and acquiring basic movements. Based on these results, a teaching resource was created. By using the created teaching resource, fewer management episodes and MVPA were ensured in the physical education classes of general teachers. Thus, the teaching resource was a material to assist the teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体育授業の実践を支援する資料は多数存在している.しかし,それらの資料は,エビデンスに基づいた内容とは必ずしもいえず,教員のニーズや授業実態に対応しているのか疑問が残る.本研究は,教員の意識の実感と体育授業の実態を把握したうえで、指導資料を作成し,検討するというスキームのもとで,指導資料の作成し,その有用性を明らかにした.本研究成果は,エビデンスをベースにした資料を作成することの必要性を示するとともに,実感・実態・実践というスキームを示したことは体育科教育学において重要な知見となった.