Research on Dialogic Reading Assessment for Deepening Students' Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takase Yujin  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30823083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育評価 / 理解 / 学習のための評価 / 学習としての評価 / 対話的評価 / 称賛する見方 / 信頼 / 継続的評価 / 自立した読者 / 対話的な学習評価 / カンファランス / バランスのとれたアプローチ / 学習者中心 / 形成的評価 / 対話 / 理解方略 / 理解の成果 / マインドセット / 認知的スキルと社会情動的スキル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、読むことにおける学習者の理解の深化に資する教育評価方法を開発することを目的としたものである。より具体的には、学習者の認知的スキルと社会情動的スキルの変容を観点として教師と学習者との間で展開される、対話を核とした読むことの教育評価システムを開発し、その妥当性と実行可能性を検証する。また、これらの検証を通して、読むことにおける学習者の理解の深化に資する教育評価を展開していくうえで必要な教師の専門的力量を解明するとともに、そうした教育評価を継続的に実施していくうえで必要なツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following.
(1) In order to deepen student's understanding, it is effective to conduct dialogic reading assessment where teacher and student talk about comprehention strategies were associated with the results and joy of reading obtained by using it. (2) that such reading assessments are based on admiring lens rather than looking for students' faults or encouraging competition. (3) In addition, such reading assessment should be carried out in the context of trust between teacher and students, and among students themselves, and should be based on trust. (4) By valuing and continuously conducting such reading assessment, students would grow into independent learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報が氾濫している現代社会において、主体的に言葉に向き合い、ゆたかに深く思考・判断・表現することが求められている。本研究は、こうした「読むこと」の資質・能力を育成する上で必要な教育評価について検討した。
本検討を通して、継続的な対話的な学習評価を実践していくために必要なもの、またその具体的な道筋を描き出すことができた。本研究で得られた知見は、国語科教育研究で課題とされてきた自立した読者の育成に資する教育評価法を提示した点に学術的意義がある。また本研究で得られた知見は、これからの時代に必要な資質・能力を育み、時代を生き抜く自立した読者の育成することに寄与するという点において社会的意義を有する。