Research on enhancing the connection between high school and university in international learning activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimmi Yukiko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (90747396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際的な学習活動 / 高大接続・連携 / SGH / 海外留学 / 内なる国際化 / グローバル人材 / 高大接続・高大連携 / 教育の国際化 / 留学の促進要因
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際的な学習活動に関する高大接続を進展させ、大学からの海外留学の質と量を向上させることによって、次世代のグローバル人材育成に資することを目的とする。具体的には、大学での留学経験者と留学非経験者に対して調査を行い、高校における国際的な学習活動と大学での留学との関連性を解明する。これにより、大学関係者に対し、高校時代の国際的な学習経験を踏まえた留学の促進に資する基礎的資料を構築し、政府関係者に対し、国際的な学習活動に関する高大接続に資する政策提言を行い、次世代の人材育成に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the relationship between international learning activities prior to entering university and the participation in study abroad programs after entering university, in order to educate students with global competence by considering the connectivity between before and after entering university. This study analyzed the relationship between international learning activities and long-term study abroad. The survey revealed that among international learning activities prior to entering university, those who had attended a short study abroad program tended to study abroad for a relatively long period after entering university. The interview analysis suggested that factors related to the students themselves, including past overseas experience, and the presence of family, friends, and acquaintances with an international orientation influence their motivation to study abroad for relatively long periods of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、大学入学以前の海外研修への参加が大学入学以降の長期留学の促進に資する可能性や、長期留学前に、学生自身に関する要因として、過去の海外経験や異文化接触経験、留学に関する興味や価値の認識、性格的特性の保有に加え、周囲の関係者の要因として、家族・友人・知人等に国際経験や志向を持つ者がいることにより、大学入学以降の比較的長期の留学の促進しうる可能性が示唆された。この成果は、グローバル人材育成を効果的に育成していくための基礎的な資料となり、日本の政府や教育機関において進められているグローバル人材の育成に、国際的な学習活動や留学を促進するという観点から貢献するものである。