Factors affecting career development of early-career foreign researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2022-2023)
Ochanomizu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yusuke  広島大学, 教育学習支援センター, 准教授 (60771219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人研究者 / 国際化 / 職能開発 / 若手研究者 / 高等教育機関 / 混合研究法 / 外国人 / 大学教員 / 能力開発 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
国際化の推進が声高に叫ばれる昨今、国際的な資質を有する人材育成を加速させるべく大学教員や研究者も多様化している。中でも外国にルーツを持ち日本の機関に勤める若手研究者が増加し欠かせない存在となっている。しかし、異文化環境における研究者達自身の能力開発の経験とその過程はほとんど解明されていない。そこで本研究は外国人若手研究者の1)能力開発経験の現状と2)その過程を促進、または阻害する要因を明らかにする。そのために、外国人若手研究者による勤務経験の語りと質問紙データを収集し分析する。本研究の知見は、多様な人材が活躍する日本の大学環境の構築に応用され、我が国のさらなる大学教育と研究環境の発展に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of questionnaire survey and interview data, this study elucidated multiple person-oriented patterns characterising foreign early career researchers' career development experiences, considering individual unique cases. The study also demonstrated that foreign' early career researchers' interactions with colleagues significantly influence their well-being, sense of organisational belonging, and professional development at Japanese universities. By disseminating research progress and findings at domestic and international conferences, the study facilitated discussions on these models and theoretical contributions of study findings. Although the allocated research funds fell short of the requested amount, precluding open access publication of all the papers, preprints and conference slides were widely disseminated via online repositories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人研究者が増加する中、彼らの能力開発経験に関する研究は不足している。本研究では、彼らの知識・知的発展の感覚を説明する要因を探索し、同僚との関係性ややり取りがその開発に重要な役割を果たしていることを示した。また、外国人研究者のウェルビーイングに関する研究では、ストレスが高く、帰属意識や仕事をコントロールできる感覚が中程度のグループが最も多いことがわかった。契約形態(テニュアの有無)がウェルビーイングと関連していたが、背景属性(性別・分野・日本語運用力)は関連していなかった。本研究を通して、グローバル化が進む日本の高等教育機関において、外国人研究者を支援するための貴重な洞察を提供できた。