Development and effects of intercultural training for Japanese students :an empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Norihito Taniguchi  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 講師 (50811824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords異文化間接触 / 異文化間トレーニング / 異文化間能力 / 文化的自己認識 / 共感性 / COIL/VE / カリキュラムの国際化 / 共通内集団アイデンティティモデル / 異文化接触 / 再カテゴリー化 / 異文化トレーニング / オンライン国際協働学習 / バーチャルエクスチェンジ / 異文化間協働学習 / オンライン / 国際共修 / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / 実証研究 / 日本人学生
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の大学の国際化により,「留学生30万人計画」に基づく外国人留学生数は毎年,増加している。一方,外国人留学生は日本に留学しても日本人学生との接触の機会がないことに不満を感じている。これまでの接触を阻害する要因の分析の視点は外国人留学生が中心であり,日本人学生に外国人留学生を受け入れる能力が不足していることについて考えられることは少なかった。そこで,本研究では,外国人留学生から日本人学生に視点を変え,日本人学生が国内外で異文化接触した際に獲得した能力を把握し,その能力を育成するトレーニングを開発することで,日本人学生の留学生受入能力向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how Japanese students developed cultural self-awareness and empathy through social interactions during study abroad, and subsequently implemented a COIL-based online intercultural training program involving Japanese and U.S. university students. The results indicated moderate gains in cultural self-awareness and cognitive empathy, highlighting the critical role of structured reflection and dialogue in deepening intercultural learning. The findings demonstrate that intercultural contact can reduce psychological distance and that such competencies can be effectively fostered even in online learning environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異文化接触が文化的自己認識と共感性の発達に与える影響を対面とオンラインの両文脈で検証し、異文化理解の認知的プロセスと育成要因を明らかにした点で学術的意義を有する。特に、構造化された内省と対話が認知的共感の育成に効果的であることを示した点は、異文化教育設計に理論的示唆を与える。さらに、COIL形式による実践は、物理的移動が難しい状況下でも異文化トレーニングが可能であることを示し、大学教育における国際化の推進や、多文化共生社会の形成に資する点で社会的意義を有する。