Research on Human Resources to Promote Internal Quality Assurance System in Japanese Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Hiroaki  広島市立大学, 教育基盤センター, 講師 (20843361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内部質保証 / 教学マネジメント / 認証評価 / 高等教育経営 / 教学経営 / 教学経営推進人材 / 大学経営人材 / 大学経営推進人材
Outline of Research at the Start
第3期機関別認証評価では、いかに内部質保証システムを実質的に機能させるかが課題となっている。しかし、これまでも内部質保証を推進する組織の在り方等に着目した調査研究は行われているものの、どのような能力を有する人材が内部質保証を推進するかまでは明らかにされていない。
本研究では、第3期機関別認証評価受審大学に対する訪問調査を実施し、①内部質保証を推進する組織に携わる者が推進に必要な能力をどのようにして身につけたのか、②内部質保証を推進する組織に携わる者が当該組織においてどのような役割を果たしているのかを解明することを研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the role of personnel who promote internal quality assurance systems that support university quality assurance, this study attempted to (1) identify the actual situation of personnel who promote such systems and (2) examine the roles and necessary abilities of personnel who promote such systems. In the Corona Disaster, difficulties arose from the viewpoint of feasibility in proceeding with the plan of this study at the university where the field is located. Therefore, this study examined the definition of internal quality assurance from multiple perspectives through a literature review. In addition, through an Internet survey, we developed a measure of "learner orientation," which is crucial in the promotion of educational quality assurance. In addition, to the extent feasible, an interview survey was conducted to examine the roles and necessary competencies of personnel who promote internal quality assurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の質保証を支える内部質保証システムを構成員である個人が実質的に機能させるために、どのような実務経験や研修等が人材育成に有効であるかを明らかにすることは重要な課題となっている。そのためには、まずは内部質保証を推進する人材がどのような役割を果たしているかなど、内部質保証を推進するうえで求められる役割を含めた実態を明らかにする必要がある。そこで、本研究では、教育の質保証の推進で肝要となる「学修者志向」の尺度を開発し、構成員個人の志向性を評価する項目を作成したこと、内部質保証を推進する人材の役割や必要な能力の検討を行ったことに意義がある。