A practical study of a multi-tier support and guidance model based on the PBS/RTI model in higher education institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
MANASE Youhei  流通経済大学, 学部以外の部局, 教育学習支援センター所員 (00846496)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育 / 多層指導・支援モデル / ユニバーサルデザイン / 初年次教育 / 高等教育機関 / 多層支援・指導 / 合理的配慮 / PBS / RTI / 多層支援モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで全児童・生徒を対象とした多層支援・指導モデルを適用することの有効性が指摘されている。高等教育機関においても、同様であることが指摘されているが、実践例やその有効性は明らかにされていない。
本研究では、高等教育機関が実行している支援・指導をPBS・RTIの多層支援・指導モデルの観点から調査・分析を行い、現在の課題を明らかにする。また、高等教育機関において、多層支援・指導の有効性について実践的な検討を行い、支援・指導の有効性や社会的妥当性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of multi-tier instruction and support models such as SWPBS and RTI models based on the presence of diverse students at Japanese higher education institutions. The study was conducted and analyzed through practice in lectures. The results of this study showed a certain degree of effectiveness of multi-tier instruction and support in higher education institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、SWPBSやRTIモデルなどの多層指導・支援モデルは初等から中等教育において検討が進められており、高等教育における検討はされておらず、有効性は明らかになっていなかった。また、多様な学生を受け入れる高等教育において、学生全員に対してより有効な支援・指導を行い、それでも困難さを示す学生を抽出して個別的な介入を行うといった指導・支援方法の有効性を示すことができたことで、高等教育の発展につながる。