Democracy in American Higher Education in the 20th Century: Focusing on Different Meanings of "Community"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASHINO Takeru  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90756595)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ高等教育 / デモクラシー / コミュニティ / ラーニング・コミュニティ / サービス・ラーニング / 新自由主義 / 高等教育 / アメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、20世紀アメリカにおいて高等教育とデモクラシーの関係がどのように論ぜられ、具体的な実践にどのように反映されてきたのかを明らかにする。主たる検討対象として、サービス・ラーニングとラーニング・コミュニティという、「コミュニティ」に注目した二つの実践群を設定し、1920年代のJohn Deweyの議論、1960年代の学生運動・公民権運動、及び1990年代以降の新自由主義のそれぞれの影響に注目して検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most widely held belief in the United States regarding the relationship between democracy and higher education is that increasing access to higher education advances the idea of democracy. However, several theories and initiatives that do not fall under this broad view have emerged during the 20th century. For example, in the early 20th century, there were attempts to make the college community democratic, as seen at Goddard College, based on progressive principles. Furthermore, since the 1990s, there have been efforts to rebuild the concept of democracy in tandem with the economy, including the local community, despite considerable discussion on democracy in opposition to neoliberalism. The concept of democracy encourages a variety of experiments, while transforming the place of higher education into a community and forging relationships with the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デモクラシーの理念は新自由主義的な改革に対抗するための言説として用いられることが少なくないが、20世紀アメリカ高等教育の展開を見てみると、それは限定的な理解であることがわかる。デモクラシーの理念は、大学運営や大学生活の在り方を問い直したり、地域コミュニティや社会一般と高等教育機関の関係を問い直したりするものとして機能してきた。デモクラシーの理念自体も、単に新自由主義や経済的な論理と対抗するための固定的なものとしてあるのではなく、周囲との粘り強く対話のなかで変化している。このようにデモクラシーを柔軟にすることは、あるべき高等教育像を検討するうえでの手がかりとなろう。