Elucidation of the mechanism to support student mobility from regional area -Focusing on prefectural dormitories in the Tokyo metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Endo Takeshi  早稲田大学, 大学総合研究センター, 講師(任期付) (00837776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学生寮 / 寄宿舎 / 県人寮 / 地域移動 / 学生支援 / 育英 / 奨学 / 適応 / 地方学生 / 高等教育政策 / 高等教育 / 進路選択
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、首都圏において地方出身学生を受け入れる県人寮に着目し、その設立から現在までの歴史的趨勢を分析することを通して、同郷者の進学移動を持続的に可能とする仕組みを明らかにする。具体的には、適応理論の文献レビューを通じて、進学移動への応用可能性を検討し、地方から首都圏への進学移動者を受け入れる県人寮を対象に、その制度化過程及び学生の適応過程双方を明らかにする。これまでの進学移動研究における計量的方法から制度史的方法への転換を試み、移動元から移動先への適応を徐々に促す媒体としての県人寮がどのような背景から設立され、現在まで至るのか、本研究によって地方出身学生の移動の在り方の趨勢の一側面を捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the historical trends of prefectural dormitories in the Tokyo metropolitan area from their establishment to the present and to identify the mechanisms that enable the sustainable movement of hometown residents to higher education. Many prefectural dormitories were established before World War II, mainly during the Meiji and Taisho periods, primarily by local scholarship organizations. After World War II, new dormitories were established under the “Student Dormitory Construction Plan.” Each dormitory accepted students from their hometowns who were studying at higher educational institutions in the suburbs of Tokyo and encouraged them to adapt to the city in order to nurture human resources for their regions. In analyzing the reminiscences of graduating dormitory students, it was found that the dormitory culture and community functioned to facilitate the adjustment of newcomers to Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、大学進学にともなう地域移動の歴史的形成過程を記述することで、日本近代における上京遊学が形成されるプロセスの一端を各地域の視点を中心に共通点や差異を明らかにできた点にある。地方出身学生にとって、上京は経済的・心理的なハンディとなるものの、各地の育英会等はそのハンディを低減する役割を果たしていた。
社会的意義としては、まず首都圏への地方出身学生の絶対数が減少する現在において、上京を希望する学生支援を、経済面のみならず、住まいの点から検討されて良い。また、各寮の経営は自治体の補助や寄付金によってまかなわれており、継続的な運営を可能とする運営方法を共有できる仕組みづくりが必要になる。