Project/Area Number |
20K14040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Saeko 常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (80410497)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 地域との連携・協働 / 実践的防犯教育プログラム / 防犯ボランティア / 地域防犯の若い担い手 / 地域貢献 / フィールドワーク / 防犯アプリ / 地域連携・協働 / 防犯教育プログラム / 防犯意識の向上 / 産学官連携 / 防犯プロジェクト / 防犯アプリ「歩いてミイマイ」 / グループワーク / 地域との連携協働 / 安全教育 / ICT教育 / 防犯・交通安全アプリ / ランニングパトロール / 正課教育プログラム / 地域連携協働 / 高等教育の役割 / 教材開発 / 大学の使命 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
社会に貢献できる人材育成は高等教育の重要な役割である。その中でも本研究では、地域連携協働型の実践的防犯教育に焦点をあてる。 防犯ボランティアが抱える現実的な課題として、高齢化問題があげられている。そこで、大学教育において防犯ボランティアの人材育成や地域貢献が期待されている。一方で、その地域連携協働を核にした養成プログラムは、学術的に未だ開発されておらず、その効果や成果の検証は不十分である。 本研究では、若者対象の地域連携協働型の実践的防犯教育プログラムを開発し、質問紙及び半構造化面接からその効果を検証する。さらに、地域が連携協働見出された知見から、新たな防犯教育の指針を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a crime prevention education program in collaboration with the local community and to foster crime prevention volunteers among young people. As a result, in the regular education program, crime prevention awareness was improved before and after the fieldwork, and interest in crime prevention volunteerism was also increased. However, only a few of the students were able to take independent action as crime prevention volunteers. The elementary school cooperation program in collaboration with the local community, as well as ongoing community crime prevention activities in seminars and clubs, enhanced the students' ability to prevent damage, their sense of attachment to the community, and their communication skills. It is thought that the activities with a common purpose contributed to the safety and security of the community, which led to an increase in crime prevention awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、地域連携協働型の防犯教育に焦点をあて、大学教育において防犯ボランティアの人材育成を試みた。正課教育においては、フィールドワークを中心とした防犯教育プログラムの機会の提供は、学生の防犯意識の向上に繋がった。また、地域と連携協働した小学校連携プログラムでは、防犯アプリの活用によりICTのスキル向上に繋がった。ゼミやサークルを中心とした防犯ボランティア活動は、地域防犯の若い担い手の創出、警察署や防犯協会、地域防犯ボランティアと連携した防犯活動により防犯ボランティアが抱える高齢化の課題に貢献することができたと考える。今後も安心安全な街づくりのために持続可能な活動にしていく必要がある。