A Study on Disaster Support Needs of Autistic Children - From a Survey of Parents and Children after the Fukushima Nuclear Accident.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFukushima College (2021)
Fukushima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
kawashima keiko  福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員助教 (10773939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障害 / 災害支援 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 保護者支援 / 東日本大震災 / 避難所 / 発達支援 / 自閉症 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、東日本大震災で避難を経験した福島県沿岸部の発達障害の子どもとその保護者を対象としてインタビュー及び質問紙調査を行い、自閉症の特性及び重症度と災害時の支援ニーズとの関連について明らかにすることを目的とする。
1年目は、保護者20名を対象とし、インタビュー調査により災害時の自閉症の子どもの状態と支援ニーズについて時系列で実態を把握し、独自に質問紙を作成する。2年目は、保護者80名を対象として質問紙を用いた量的調査を行い、自閉症の子どもの支援ニーズ及び保護者のメンタルヘルスの問題との関連について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consisted of an interview and questionnaire survey. The interviewees were 15 parents of children with developmental delay or disabilities who had experienced evacuation due to the Great East Japan Earthquake and they were asked about evacuation support for children with disabilities. Based on the results, support needs at evacuation centers were classified into two categories: "support based on the characteristics of his/her disabilities" and "support for the whole including children without disabilities". As to the questionnaire survey, 70 parents of children who use rehabilitation institutions responded. The results showed that it was useful to identify people in need of support and to fill the needs for general evacuees, which we should consider those including children/persons with disabilities, at evacuation centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの災害関連の研究における自閉症を中心とする発達障害を対象とした報告は、緊急支援と併せて行われる事例報告が主であり、体系的な研究や、実証的な根拠を十分に示すことに困難さがある。そのため、調査時期は発災時に集中し、その後の避難生活や帰還・生活再建について行われた研究は少ない。今回は、被災経験のある保護者を対象に障害特性を踏まえ避難のための支援ニーズを検討する点で、今後の大規模災害時の現場の支援に役立つことが期待される。