Research on information processes for dynamic assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2023-2024)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masumi  東京学芸大学, 大学教育研究基盤センター機構, 講師 (40735479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsダイナミック・アセスメント / 相互作用 / 事象関連電位 / 特別支援教育 / 行動の変容 / 認知教育 / 相互作用的やりとり / 生体反応 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / 相互的やりとり / ダイナミックアセスメント / 発達障害・知的障害 / 脳内ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイナミックアセスメントは、教師が子供と一緒に課題に従事するような相互作用的な関わりの中で、子供の理解度をその都度アセスメントし、適切なヒント(足場かけ)を提供することによって、子供自身が解決方法を見つけていく教育的アプローチのことである。 これまで、知的障害や発達障害のある子供を対象に、実践研究の中で成果を上げてきたものの、ヒントの程度やそのタイミングといった教師の技能に依存する部分が大きく、科学的なエビデンスが十分ではないことが指摘されてきた。本研究では、ダイナミックアセスメント遂行時の成人や子供の脳内ネットワークを明らかにすることで、その効果について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic Assessment is an educational approach in which the teacher engages in an interactional engagement with the child, where the child's level of understanding is assessed on a case-by-case basis and appropriate hints (scaffolding) are provided so that the child finds solutions on his/her own. In the present study, the effectiveness of dynamic assessment was examined using physiological-psychological methods. The results showed that the intervention was not effective in adults, while in children, differences in the effects of teaching were evident depending on developmental characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ダイナミック・アセスメントは、知的障害や発達障害のある子どもを対象に、実践研究の中で成果を上げてきたものの、ヒントの程度やそのタイミングといった指導者の技能に依存する部分が大きく、科学的なエビデンスが十分ではないことが指摘されてきた。本研究では、研究協力者数が少なく、制限のある中での教育的示唆となるが、ダイナミック・アセスメントに関連して、小児における発達特性と教示との関係性を見出した点で、大人と子供との間で相互作用的な教育活動を行う上での手がかりとなりうる知見を得たと考えられる。