Phonological misuse analysis of Japanese Sign Language learners and learning effects of explicit instruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2022)
Gunma University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NOMI Yukiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (40839487)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本手話 / 複合語 / 音韻変化 / 明示的指導 / 第二言語習得 / 明示的学習 / 音声母語話者 / 学習者 / M2L2 / 転移 / 音韻 / 誤用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学習者の手話習得段階を「手話習得レベル」および「手話通訳養成レベル」に分け、それぞれの段階でどのような音韻の誤用が見られるかを明らかにする。
具体的な方法として、①手話習得レベルにおける学習者のエラー分析、②手話通訳養成レベルにおける学習者のエラー分析、③複合語・造語を用いた音韻指導の効果の測定、④成果公開としての指導教材および解説書の作成、を行う。
これらの知見を、日本語を母語とする学習者の手話および手話通訳教育の現場で活用し、大学における手話教育および手話通訳教育への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the phonological parameter "movement," which is considered the most difficult for native speakers of Japanese Sign Language to learn when learning a sign language, this study organized the grammatical rules for phonological changes in Japanese Sign Language, especially for compound words, and visualized the similarities with Japanese grammar, and selected grammar items that Japanese sign language learners should pay special attention to learn. The following is a brief description of the content of the explicit instruction.
As explicit instructional content, it was suggested that (1) modifiers weaken and disappear in the same way as Japanese clitics, and (2) AB becomes Ab or ab for the first element and aB for the second element as a characteristic of sign language, are effective. As a learning material, a sign language commentary video specialized for AB could be created, which would lead to effective learning by sign language learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本手話の複合語における音韻変化の規則は、手話言語学的な研究が進められている(例えば乗松ら, 1998; 松岡, 2015など)が、一般的にはネイティブの手話を見て手話学習者が暗示的に学習しているのが現状である。
本研究では、日本語と日本手話での音韻変化の共通性および学習者の音韻の適切性判断の結果から、特に重要な文法解説事項を選定し、動画教材作成を行った。これにより、手話学習者の効果的な学びに繋がるであろう。