Development and evaluation of a self-monitoring app to promote independence in students with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HANDA Ken  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90756008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / セルフモニタリング / アプリ開発 / 学校 / 実施可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自閉スペクトラム症児を対象に、学校場面において実施可能なセルフモニタリングアプリを開発し、その効果を明らかにするとともに、効果が促進される手続きを検証する。これにより、日本の学校場面で高い実施可能性と有効性を兼ね備えたセルフモニタリングアプリを用いた支援を提案できる。また、我が国が目指す特別支援教育のICT化に寄与する知見と今後の学術的な波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a self-monitoring app for students with autism spectrum disorder that could be implemented in a Japanese school setting, clarify its effectiveness, and examine the procedures that would facilitate its effectiveness.
Experiment 1 developed a self-monitoring application (Challereco) with the cooperation of special-needs classroom teachers in elementary schools and released it free of charge on the App Store. Experiment 2 clarified the effectiveness of support using the self-monitoring app in elementary school. Experiment 3 assessed the effective procedures for students regarding support using the self-monitoring app in elementary school. It also revealed the effectiveness of the support based on this assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校場面で自閉スペクトラム症児を対象にセルフモニタリングアプリを用いた研究は、知見の蓄積が不十分であり、日本で使用可能なアプリもみあたらない。これに対し、本研究は、日本の学校場面において高い実施可能性と有効性を兼ね備えたセルフモニタリングアプリを用いた支援を提案した点に独自性がある。
本研究は、Society5.0に対応した特別支援教育のICT化(ICT機器の活用や個別最適化した学習の推進等)を目指す我が国の学校現場に対して、社会的要請に応える創造的な知見をもたらすと考えられる。また、この知見は家庭場面や福祉場面、就労場面での応用可能性も高いことから今後の学術的な波及効果も期待できる。