Identification of Japanese language acquisition process and extraction of latent skill structure in children with hearing impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2022-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Minoru  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (30746095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先天性難聴児 / ハビリテーション / 言語習得 / 文字音声法 / 聴覚障害 / ヌーナン症候群 / 聴覚読話 / 文字言語 / 症候群性難聴 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング / 語彙年齢 / 構文の発達 / 未就学児 / 補聴器 / 人工内耳 / 聴覚障害児 / 言語習得モデル / 学習言語
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査による難聴の早期発見が普及した現在、先天性聴覚障害児の早期補聴と療育は0歳代から開始される。1歳代では人工内耳を選択することも可能となったが、聴覚を活用し日常会話がスムーズに行われているように思われる場合でも、学童期に学習言語の遅れが生じることは従来から指摘されている。本研究は、療育者の書面同意が得られた聴覚障害児の聴力および言語発達のデータを収集し、児が言語を習得するうえで必要となる要素的な機能と相互作用を明らかにするものである。その成果による聴覚障害児の言語習得モデルの作成は、わが国の聴覚障害児の言語習得支援プログラムの開発とその体系化を強く押し進めると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Predictors of syllable extraction ability, which is important for the acquisition of written language based on spoken language, were examined in 68 children with congenital hearing loss who had received the written-oral language method (Kanazawa Method) since infancy. Results indicated that three variables contributed to syllable extraction ability: written language character recognition, age, and auditory word comprehension. Early intervention for written language character recognition and auditory word comprehension is important for children with congenital hearing loss because they are more likely to delay acquisition of written language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性難聴児に対しては、できるだけ早期に必要な療育を行うことによって、基本的なコミュニケーション能力と学習言語の習得を図り、将来的な社会生活や職業選択へとつなげていく必要がある。人工内耳の装用によって先天性難聴児の生活言語の習得は改善したものの、学習言語の面で困難を示す児の存在が明らかになった現在、本研究で得られた知見は先天性難聴児の言語習得支援プログラムの開発と EBP(Evidence-Based Practice)の推進に寄与し得る。