Project/Area Number |
20K14057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Toyooka College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 聴覚情報処理過程 / 聴覚過敏 / 聴覚鈍麻 / 脳磁図 / 脳磁計 / M100 / dSPM / 聴覚情報処理 / N100m / 聴性誘発磁場 / 感覚過敏 / 感覚鈍麻(鈍感性) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
感覚過敏性や感覚の鈍さが診断基準の一つである自閉スペクトラム症を持つ人の特に聴覚における過敏性/鈍さの神経基盤について研究を行う。通常、聞こえた音に対して自動的に脳が行うフィルタリングやウェイティング(重みづけ)が自閉スペクトラム症では行われないとする神経基盤モデルを考案した。このモデルを実証するため、脳磁計を用いて様々な音を聞いた際の自閉スペクトラム症の脳活動を計測する。最終的には、解明した神経基盤に基づいて、自閉スペクトラム症にとって望ましい音環境を考案・提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Claryfing the characteristics of auditory processing in autism spectrum disorder, I established an analysis method by measuring brain activity while listening to sounds using a magnetoencephalography (a device that measures brain activity). By using an analysis method called the dSPM method, it was found that brain activity could be observed with better accuracy than previously reported. In particular, this method proved to be effective in observing results suggesting that the filtering mechanism (a mechanism to sort incoming sounds according to their "importance") in the left hemisphere of the brain may be reduced in high-IQ adults with autism spectrum disorder.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉スペクトラム症を持つ方は、聴覚の過敏性と鈍感さを同時に示すことがありますが、この原因の一つとして、左脳での音の振り分けシステムの異常があることを発見しました。特に、この異常を検出するのに望ましいデータ解析手法を検証・発見しました。 脳磁計を用いて、短時間音声を聴くだけで、聴覚過敏性などの問題を定量的に評価できるようになる可能性があります。今後、さらにデータ解析を進めます。