Clarification of psychosocial environmental factors that mitigate secondary disabilities in children and adolescents with tendency toward developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shinkawa Hiroki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 助教 (10848295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャル・サポート / インクルーシブ教育 / マルチレベル分析 / 対人関係 / ソーシャルスキル / 発達障害 / 学校不適応
Outline of Research at the Start
発達特性上の特別なニーズをもつ子どもは、学校においてネガティブな経験をしやすく、気分の落ち込みや困った行動の増加、さらに自己肯定感の低下などの二次的な不適応に陥るリスクが高まるとされている。本研究では、このような不適応を未然に防いだり、和らげたりする要因の一つとして「ソーシャル・サポート」に着目し、学級や学校としてソーシャル・サポートの高いことが、特別なニーズをもつ子どもの不適応を実際に和らげるかどうかについて明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The Japanese version of the Child and Adolescent Social Support Scale (CASSS) was developed, and its structural and construct validity was confirmed by a survey of 1,068 students from third grade to ninth grade. The scale can be used to comprehensively assess social support among elementary and junior high school students.
(2)A hierarchical linear model was used to analyze the data of 692 students with first to third grades and their parents from 25 classes in four junior high schools. The results showed that the higher level of classmate support as a classroom level buffered the association between ASD trait and conduct behaviors. These findings suggest the importance of creating a supportive classroom group in preventing a secondary disability of developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャル・サポートの心理的不適応に対する緩和・緩衝効果を検討した研究は、国内外において散見されるが、いずれの研究においても、ASD特性やADHD特性など発達障害に関連した特性や学級間差の要因は考慮されてこなかった。発達障害特性の個人差を考慮した上で、学級集団としてのソーシャル・サポートの緩衝効果を実証的に示した本研究は、わが国のインクルーシブ教育において、発達障害特性を有する子どもが過ごしやすい学校環境づくりを推進していくための根拠となることが期待される。