Development of an Integrated School Consultation Model Utilizing the Consultee-Centered Consultation Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WAKI TAKANORI  筑波大学, ヒューマンエンパワーメント推進局, 助教 (60865799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンサルティ・センタード・コンサルテーション / コンサルテーション・プロセス / コンサルティのレパートリー / 概念的変化 / 問題解決 / コンサルテーション・スキル / 学校コンサルテーション / ワークエンゲージメント / 教師支援 / コンサルテーションプロセス / コンサルティ中心コンサルテーション / 再現可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
学校におけるクライアントの問題行動への支援として、間接支援技法であるコンサルテーション(学校コンサルテーション)が行われている。
効果的な学校コンサルテーションは、クライアントに対する問題解決的な対応と、コンサルティへの支持的な関わりの双方の観点から行うことが重要である。しかし、問題解決をするための具体的な実践や、学校現場への適用について詳細な検討はされていない。
そこで本研究では、クライアントに対する問題解決的アプローチに加え、コンサルティ支援に貢献するコンサルテーションを実施し、その支援効果を実証する。本研究の結果より、クライアントの問題行動の低減とコンサルティの専門性向上の両立が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the process of conceptual change and the evolution of consultees' support strategies following their engagement in school consultation. Throughout the school consultation process, it is imperative to equip consultees with the requisite knowledge and skills to address their clients' problems effectively, comprehend their primary concerns, contextual factors, and professional dilemmas, and offer empathetic and supportive responses to their challenges. Furthermore, delivering personalized support aligned with the consultees' unique circumstances fosters professional growth among teachers and cultivates opportunities for constructive experiences. These processes, in turn, facilitate conceptual change among consultees and foster the augmentation and diversification of their support approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、学校コンサルテーションのプロセスにおいてコンサルティの概念的変化に関する基礎的な検証を行ったこと、コンサルティ・センタード・コンサルテーションを実施する際のコンサルタントのスキルを抽出できたこと、コンサルティの概念的変化以前に生じていた、コンサルティ自身の内的な変容過程を検討できたことがあげられる。
また社会的意義としては、上述した要点を実際のコンサルテーション場面に応用することで、コンサルタントがクライエントの問題解決のみならずコンサルティ支援の視点をもってコンサルテーションに臨むことが可能になる点に意義があると考えられる。