Development of a school adjustment guidebook for high school girls with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Takuya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70735357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女子高校生 / 発達障害 / 援助志向性 / 協同学習 / 自己肯定感 / 心理的柔軟性 / 協同活動 / 学校適応 / クラスベース / 支援方法 / メンタルヘルス / 特別支援教育 / 教育相談 / 生徒指導
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、発達障害のある女子特有の新たな生き方が社会的に模索され始めたが、有効な支援方法が確立していない事が大きな学術的課題となっている。
発達障害のある女子高校生に対して学校適応を促進する支援体制・技法を新規開発し実施すれば、学校生活上で、彼女らがより自分らしく過ごしやすくなるかという問いを検証する必要があると考えた。
そこで本研究は、発達障害のある女子高校生を対象に、彼女らの学校適応を支えるための支援体制・技法の構築を目標とした『発達障害のある女子高校生に対する学校適応支援ガイドブック』を新規開発し、その有効性・運用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to create new methods and techniques to facilitate school adjustment by nourishing self-esteem in high school girls with developmental difficulties. Therefore, psychodynamic education was conducted through group activities in which students with developmental difficulties were matched with students with assistance orientation, and it was verified that the understanding and awareness of psychological flexibility was improved.
As a result, it was inferred that students with high difficulties due to developmental disabilities, by engaging with others who are more assistance-oriented, improve their psychological flexibility against cognitive fusion, such as being involved in their own thinking, thoughts dominating over awareness and having a greater influence on their behaviour, and increase their awareness of a new inner self. It was inferred that this would have the effect of increasing new inner-self awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDに起因した困難さがある高校生に対して、無理やり他者を交わることを強いる支援は、失敗体験を積み重ねる危険性をはらんでいる。しかしながら、他者との関りが彼女らにとって成功体験、つまり他者に関わってもらってよかったと思える体験を増やしていくことができれば、メンタルヘルスの向上に寄与すると推測された。
そこで本研究において、援助志向性が高い生徒とマッチングしたグループによる心理教育を実施することにより、認知的フュージョンに対する心理的柔軟性を向上させ、新たな自己の内側への気づきを高める効果があることが推察され、新たな支援手法・技法が成果として確立されたことは、学術的・社会的意義があったといえる。