Practice and Establishment of Institutional Rehabilitation and Psychological Care for Children with Physical Disabilities in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shinnosuke  医療創生大学, 心理学部, 講師 (70802883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンボジア / 特別支援 / 肢体不自由 / 療育 / 自立 / 臨床動作法 / 施設 / 障害者 / 特別支援教育 / 自立支援 / 睡眠 / 障害者入所施設 / 療育活動 / 施設内療育 / 心理ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
カンボジアでは、児童養護施設への入所児童が約3万人おり、中でも肢体不自由の障害児の入所が最も多い。このような肢体不自由の入所児童は、療育や心理ケアを受ける機会が不十分で、心身の自立を育めずに社会参加できない例も多い。そこで本研究は、カンボジア国内の児童入所施設をフィールドとし、肢体不自由の入所児童を対象とした実態調査と、療育と心理ケアを目的とした介入実践、そして実施先での施設内療育と心理ケア運営のシステム構築を目的とした研究を行う。本研究では、既に研究実施先の確保と日本とカンボジア両国における連携組織の構築を済ませており、4年間の研究計画を遂行する準備は十分にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish an in-facility rehabilitation and education system at the National Borei for Infant and children ("NBIC") in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. This research is centered on the clinical movement method, which is a rehabilitation education technique for the physically handicapped developed in Japan, and is taught through training to the facility staff mentioned above, while creating a system to implement rehabilitation education activities on a daily basis and providing operational assistance. The effectiveness of the clinical movement method was verified in terms of the development of movement and the improvement of independent living functions, each of which showed improvements both quantitatively and qualitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアでは、障害者の社会参加の推進を国際レベルにまで引き上げる政府方針を抱えている。しかしながら、現状は障害者の社会参加を促す社会システムが構築されていない。特に、障害児の生活能力の向上を図るための特別支援教育については、システム面だけでなく、専門知識やアプローチ方法の手段も浸透していない。本研究の活動は、1つの施設を対象とした研究成果であるが、その成果は英文雑誌、一部はクメール語の著書として報告がなされている。以上の雑誌や著書で示された知見や実践方法、事例成果といった内容が今後他の実践現場でも広がりを見せ、将来的な特別支援教育の社会システムの構築においても機能する可能性が考えられる。