Construction of a learning support system for self-determination of children with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IMAEDA FUMIO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70824118)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的障害 / 自己決定 / 学習支援 / システム構築
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、知的障害者が職業選択、住まいの場の選択等において、適切な自己決定を行うことが重要視されている。本研究は3つの研究からなる。研究1では知的障害特別支援学校高等部に在籍する知的障害児の自己決定の実態を明らかにする。研究2では学習内容・方法・評価からなる自己決定に関わる問題解決能力の形成に向けた学習プログラムの作成および有効性を検証する。研究3では特別支援学校における知的障害児に対する自己決定に関わる問題解決能力の形成に向けた学習支援システムを構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated the actual conditions of self-determination of people with intellectual disabilities in Japan, created and verified learning program for the formation of problem-solving skills related to self-determination. A survey of 114 people with intellectual disabilities on their self-determination revealed that they had significantly fewer opportunities for self-determination regarding contractual acts such as “where to live” compared to “menus of places to eat out”. Next, we created a learning program based on geography (types of tea) and daily life (how to choose lunch). The created learning program was implemented to a total of 65 people with intellectual disabilities. Based on the learning characteristics of the intellectually disabled, we attempted to visualize the characteristics of the choices using a Venn diagram, but the achievement rate varied. In the future, it is desirable to improve the support tools, as well as to utilize them at school age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2003(平成15)年の支援費制度導入以降,知的障害者支援の近年のキーワードとして自己決定支援が挙げられている。しかし、わが国では自己決定という概念が近年になり重要視されたことも関係し、「自己決定に関わる能力」、特に問題解決能力の形成に向けた学習方法とその支援方法に関する実証的研究は、知的障害者に対して、まだほとんど行われていないことが課題とされている。本研究では成人期ではあるものの、知的障害者の自己決定の実態と自己決定に関わる能力を形成する学習プログラムを作成したことで、知的障害者の自己決定支援の提言につながったと言える。今後、支援ツールを改良することで、学齢期の実施にもつながると言える。