Development of assessment for the complexity on muscle activity in children with cerebral palsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Yu  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60779908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋シナジー / 筋活動 / 装具 / 反復練習 / 動作練習 / 書字動作 / 中枢神経障害 / 筋活動の複雑性 / 上肢巧緻動作 / 運動学習 / 筋活動の複雑系 / 表面筋電図 / 評価指標 / 脳性麻痺児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,脳性まひ児の機能を評価する新たな指標として筋シナジーを利用した運動の複雑性を示す評価指標(CM-S)の開発を目的に以下を行う。
課題1.健常者が巧緻動作を行った際の筋活動からCM-Sを算出し,課題の成績や運動の特徴との関連を検討し,指標が反映する機能を明らかにする。
課題2.脳性まひ児がリーチ動作や頸部回旋運動を行なった際の筋活動からCM-Sを算出し,症状や運動機能との関連を横断的に検討することで,指標の妥当性を示す。
課題3.日々の変化として,CM-Sを定期的に測定し,CM-Sの変化量と運動機能や学習機会の変化との関連を縦断的に検討し,療育場面での指標の有用性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle synergy is a theory that represents the coordination among muscle activities necessary for people to perform movements. In this study, we examined changes in the complexity of muscle activity using an index related to muscle synergy referred to as Dynamic Motor Control index (DMC). First, we investigated the effects of orthosis on the indices in healthy subjects, and found that the indices related to muscle synergy, including DMC, showed no significant changes, indicating the robustness of these indices. Second, we investigated changes before and after repetitive practice in hemiplegic patients after stroke, and found that DMC showed significant changes with improvement in task performance and movement smoothness. The results suggest that changes in the complexity of muscle activities underlie the improvement in movement after practice and can be quantitatively assessed by DMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経障害を有する患者において、動作の円滑性の向上は重要な課題である。その背景にある筋活動の複雑性を定量的に示すDMCは、新たな側面からの病態理解を可能とする点において有用である。本研究の結果からDMCを含む筋シナジーに関連する指標の頑強性と妥当性が示されたことは、臨床場面において定量化が困難であった運動の複雑性や習熟度に関連する、神経学的評価の開発につながる点において、学術的かつ社会的意義が高いと考える。