Life Course and QOL of Individuals With Intellectual Disabilities in Australia, Denmark and Japan: Comparative Perspectives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuta Mizuho  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (50826154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的障害 / ライフコース / Quality of life / 国際比較 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本、オーストラリア、デンマークに暮らす知的障害者とその親を対象に、ライフコースとQuality of life(QOL)の特徴を明らかにし、知的障害者のQOLを高めるための支援や制度のあり方について検討することを目的としている。具体的には、親と子へのインタビューを通し、各国の教育制度、社会制度が親子にどのような経験の違いを生み出し、子のQOLに影響を与えてきたかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the quality of life (QOL) of individuals with intellectual disabilities living in Japan, Denmark, and Australia by tracing their life courses. It highlighted that having opportunities to build relationships not only with family and close supporters but also with friends and new acquaintances is crucial for QOL domains such as personal development and self-determination. Additionally, it revealed that differences in social systems and cultures across these countries impact the life course choices and QOL of individuals with intellectual disabilities. Particularly in Japan, where family members are the primary supporters, there is a tendency for relationships to remain limited, which can restrict opportunities for personal development and self-determination. The findings from this study contribute to improving the support environment for individuals with intellectual disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、異文化比較を通じて知的障害者のライフコースとQOLの関連性を明らかにした点にある。これにより、QOL研究における文化的要因の重要性を示し、各国の教育・支援環境が個人の成長や自己決定に与える具体的な影響を明らかにした。また、ライフヒストリーの聞き取りを通じて、知的障害者やその親の経験に基づくQOLの特徴や課題を提示した。本研究の社会的意義は、知的障害者のQOL向上に寄与する実践や政策への提言にある。他者との関係構築の重要性や、個人のニーズに応じた教育環境・社会参加の機会を増やす必要性を指摘した。