Establishment of an objective index for diagnosis of attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder by continuous performance test "MOGRAZ"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KUROKAMI TSUNEHIKO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 医長 (70849471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意欠如・多動症 / 連続遂行検査 / もぐらーず / ロジステイック回帰分析 / 予測モデル / 連続遂行検査(CPT) / 注意欠如・多動症(ADHD) / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 注意欠陥/多動性障害(AD/HD) / 注意欠陥/多動性障害 (AD/HD) / 客観的指標
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦においては「もぐらーず」というモグラたたきを模したContinuous Performance Test(CPT)での注意欠陥/多動性障害(AD/HD)児における持続性注意力、衝動性評価に関する報告がこれまで散見されているが、AD/HD診断の適齢期である6歳以上での非AD/HD群でのデータが十分に調査されていない。本研究は「もぐらーず」での非AD/HD群を含めたデータを得て、同検査でのAD/HD特性の有無のカットオフ値の推定や検査適応年齢の範囲を検討することを目的としており、その結果は観察者の主観的評価だけによらない、より客観性を伴ったAD/HDの診断を後押しするものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected data from an ADHD group and a non-ADHD group after conducting a continuous performance test (CPT) "MOGRAZ". In both groups, multiple logistic regression analysis was performed using the results of MOGRAZ, age, and sex as parameters, and algorithms for a predictive diagnostic model of ADHD were created. The ADHD group included 163 children (132 boys and 31 girls) clinically diagnosed with ADHD at our department. The non-ADHD group included 203 children (97 boys and 106 girls); 153 children (69 boys and 84 girls) whose data were extracted from the previous study of MOGRAZ and 50 children (28 boys and 22 girls) recruited from nearby elementary schools. In this prediction model, the ADHD group are distinguished from the non-ADHD group at around a probability of 90% in both the predominantly inattentive type ADHD group and the combined type ADHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHDの特性は静かで刺激の少ない環境では目立たない可能性があり、診察室の子どもの様子だけから評価することの難しさがある。また、ADHDの診断には診断閾値を示す明確な客観的なカットオフポイントがない。そのため、ADHDの診断に際して、主には養育者から日常生活における状況を聞き取る必要があるが、想定される特性の強さは養育者の主観から大きく影響を受ける可能性がある。 本研究では、ADHD群と非ADHD群でのMOGRAZの結果をもとにADHD診断予測モデルを作成し、臨床現場で容易に利用できる客観性指標を確立することを目的としている。