Development of a hybrid simulation training model for the novel, highly-difficult surgical procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90789405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療安全 / 手術修練 / 医学教育 / 多職種連携 / カダバートレーニング / 高難度手術 / トレーニング / 外科修練 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
革新的な高難度新規手術の安全導入と普及においては、教育体制の整備が必須であり、外科医の専門的知識や高い技量、そしてチーム連携といった総合力が求められる。そのためには、包括的な修練方法の確立が重要である。
本研究の目的は、革新的高難度新規手術である経肛門的全直腸間膜切除術(Transanal Total Mesorectal Exision,以下 TaTMEと略記)に対する多職種参加型ハイブリットシミュレ ーショントレーニングの構築である。さらに、同トレーニングの学習効果について検証し、普遍的かつ標準的なカリキュラム開発手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concept of a hybrid training model was developed for the introduction of novel, highly-difficult surgical procedures on the subject of transanal total mesorectal resection. We identified knowledge and skills that are important for surgeons to understand and acquire and selected learning objectives that are essential for the operating room team, including operating room nurses and clinical engineers, for the safe introduction of such novel procedures. In addition to procedural training using human anatomy, we developed a novel procedure-specific skill training simulation model and a formative assessment rubric. We presented a framework for collecting its validity evidence. Although we developed educational materials based on the learning objective, we were unable to conduct a face-to-face training session due to the COVID-19 outbreak and verify the educational effectiveness of the training model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高難度新規手術を安全に導入普及するにあたっては、外科医の知識習得や技能修練のみならず、手術室看護師や臨床工学技士を含む手術室チームでのトレーニングが重要である。これまで外科医に着目したトレーニングが多い中、本研究では手術室チームに必要な知識・技能に関しても、教材を含む修練モデル開発の枠組みを示した。また当該手術術式の技能訓練においてはヒト解剖を利用したトレーニングが高い学習効果を有するが、特異的な技能を抽出しシミュレーションモデルと技能評価指標を確立することにより、学習効果の向上と修練資源の最適化を両立できるハイブリットトレーニングカリキュラムの構築が可能であることを明らかにした。