| Project/Area Number |
20K14077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Kazuya 宇都宮大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (70822683)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ルーブリック / 学習成果可視化 / 自己評価 / 正課外活動 / ピアサポート / 主体性 / 学習支援 / 居場所 / 学生発案型授業 / ラーニングアウトカムズ / 大学生 / 教学マネジメント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,学生及び大学が,それぞれの改善と説明責任を果たす目的で取組みが進められている学習成果可視化に注目し,学生にとって有意味な学修成果可視化を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には,「学生自身による自己評価をどう評価すればよいか」及び「学生自身の学習改善とその自己評価の実状はどのようなものか」という学術的問いを軸にし,「学生の声」に徹底して耳を傾けることにより,学生の自己評価の実状を明らかにし,それをどう評価すべきか検討するとともに,学生にとって意味のある学習成果可視化とはどのようなものかを明らかにする。 研究手法は,学生グループへのインタビュー調査およびアンケート調査が主となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted with the research questions "How should college students perform self-assessment?" and "How do university students explain self-assessment and improve their learning?" To answer these questions, we can say that when students themselves are involved in the process of creating a tool for self-assessment (rubric), and when they conduct self-assessment with a full understanding of the meaning of the rubric, they can fully explain their abilities. This will also enable students to improve their learning. In addition, it was confirmed that the use of a rubric that students themselves were involved in creating was useful for students' self-evaluation and goal-setting in extracurricular activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【研究成果の学術的意義】本研究は,ルーブリックの作成過程に学生が関与することで,ルーブリックを用いた自己評価を効果的に行うことができるということを明らかにした。また,このことにより,学生の学習改善も的確に行うことができるようになることが示唆された。これまでは,教員が作成したルーブリックの効果が研究されてきたが,ルーブリック作成に学生を関与させるという視点でルーブリック活用の効果を確かめることができたという意味で,学術定義がある。 【社会的意義】教育においてルーブリックを用いてる教員に対し,学生と協働してルーブリックを作成するという新たな選択肢を示すことができたという意味で,社会的意義がある。