Proposing a Framework for Integrating Collaborative Learning to Deepen Understanding in Programming Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Sayaka  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80749664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 協調学習 / 理解深化 / 構築主義 / メタ認知 / ジェンダー / プログラミング教育の評価 / 小学校でのプログラミング教育 / 学習支援ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
プログラミングは「できる」が「わかる」に先んじる可能性を含む活動であり,学習者の理解深化を促すための位置づけ方が重要である.本研究は,プログラミングを学習者が未知なことへの注意を喚起し学びを促す学習支援ツールと位置づけ,プログラミングを協調学習と組み合わせることで,学習者の理解を深化させる授業設計を行うための枠組みの提案を行う.この際「できた」ことを土台として「わかる」へ昇華させる「活用→習得」型の学習形態の実現を目指す.そのために公立小学校の限られた施設・設備で実践する前提で枠組みの原案をまとめる.また,複数の小学校教師に本枠組みを活用してもらい,授業設計から分析・振り返りまでを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, it was shown that collaborative learning is effective in deepening understanding in programming. Additionally, it was observed that learners acquire basic programming knowledge and skills in the process of solving problems they want to address. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that learners setting individual goals and progressing towards those goals while self-regulating can coexist with collaborative learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミングは一人で学習する印象のある学習対象だが,他の学習対象と同様に,内容について理解を深めるためには協調学習が有効であることが示された.
また,基礎を学んでから応用に進むという学習活動の順序性が重視されることがあるが,これについても「基礎」部分を圧縮し,学習者が実現したいことを見つけながら学びを進めていく方法が有効であること,つまり応用を通じて基礎的知識を修得していくことが示された.