| Project/Area Number |
20K14080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2022-2024) Osaka University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Negishi Chiharu 京都外国語大学, 共通教育機構, 講師 (60726610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 大学教員 / 教授能力 / FD(ファカルティ・ディベロップメント) / 卓越性 / 大学教育 / プレFD / 大学院生 / 教授能力開発 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 大学教授職 / ティーチング・アシスタント / FD |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、我が国の大学教育は質的転換が必要であるとされ、大学教員にも様々な教授能力が求められている。しかし、具体的にどのような能力が必要かという検討は十分とは言い難い。そこで本研究は、「卓越した大学教員」が有する能力に関する質問紙調査ならびに「卓越した大学教員」に対するインタビュー調査を実施し、質的・量的双方の調査結果に基づき、大学教員に求められる教授能力を同定することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the characteristics and development of teaching excellence among university faculty by conducting surveys with undergraduate students, graduate students, and faculty members. The undergraduate student survey revealed a tendency to recognize characteristics such as "fair testing and grading," "knowledge of subject matter," and "rapport" as important factors for providing high-quality education. The graduate student survey showed that participants in educational development programs tended to have higher teaching efficacy. The faculty survey revealed differences in valued teaching behaviors based on attributes such as age and teaching experience. These findings suggest that university faculty require complex abilities related to building trust with students and maintaining fairness, in addition to specialized knowledge, and that educational experience and participation in educational programs may be related to the formation of these abilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで教授能力に関する研究の多くが初等中等教育の教員を対象としてきた中で、本研究は、大学教員に焦点を当て、学生・教員双方への調査を通じて実証的に検討したという点で学術的意義がある。また、調査で示された教授能力の要素は、各大学のFDやプレFDプログラムの改善に資するという点で社会的意義がある。