Development of a learning support system to facilitate the transfer of thinking skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
taizan yu  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90748899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords思考力育成 / 思考スキル / 思考ツール / 転移 / 情報教育 / ポートフォリオ / 振り返り / メタ認知 / シンキングツール / 汎用性 / 教育工学 / 思考力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,思考スキルの転移を促す学習支援システムを開発することである。
そのために,本研究では思考力を思考スキルとその活用から捉える。この視点から捉えると思考スキルの習得のみならず,それを他の場面で適切に転移させるための支援が重要となる。
思考スキルを転移させるためには,メタ認知が鍵になると考えられる。そのために本研究では思考スキルに対するメタ認知をどのように促すのかに焦点を当てた学習支援システムを構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a learning support tool to promote the transfer of thinking skills. First, we organized instructional methods to promote the transfer of thinking skills, and then examined tools to promote the transfer of thinking skills, and examined systematic methods of teaching thinking skills.
Based on previous research and practical studies, we found that the transfer of thinking skills is influenced by 1) understanding of thinking skills and 2) understanding of their versatility and effectiveness.
Based on the results, we designed and implemented a system to support tagging and reflection using a photo management application as a tool to promote the transfer of thinking skills. The results showed that such learning activities affected the recognition of the versatility of thinking skills, and suggested the possibility of facilitating the transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変動の激しい社会において,児童生徒の思考力の育成は喫緊の課題である。思考力の育成のためには,まず考えるための方法をスキルとして身につけさせること,そして,そのスキルを文脈に応じて活用できる力を育むことが重要だとされている。そのような考え方をもとに,思考ツールを活用して児童生徒の思考スキルの習得,発揮を目指した実践が行われている。
思考スキル習得を目指したカリキュラムはある程度整理されているものの,その発揮を促すための方法は整理されてこなかった。本研究で明らかになったシステムは,思考スキルの発揮を促し,思考力育成に寄与するものである。