Development of a virtual co-working space to enhance inter-disciplinary collaboration and community engagement at the university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Kometani  香川大学, 情報化推進統合拠点, 准教授 (00735144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仮想学習環境 / 協働活動 / 協働学習 / ゼミ活動 / 学習分析 / 学習評価 / XR / 共創活動 / ゼミ / デジタルツイン / 振り返り / 観点の共有と可視化 / 公共空間デザイン / データ連携基盤 / VR / MR / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / データマネジメントプラットフォーム
Outline of Research at the Start
情報技術の浸透が人々の生活をあらゆる面でより良い方向に変化させるデジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX)が注目されている。本研究では教育におけるDXを推進するため、対面授業では得られない学習者体験を生み出す新たな仮想学習環境を構築する。大学内/外の多様なステークホルダーが協働しながら学び合える仮想コワーキングスペースをVR等のデジタル技術を用いて開発する。仮想コワーキングスペースでの学習者の行動から現実における課題達成パフォーマンスを予測する手法をAI等の技術により実現し、より価値の高い仮想学習環境を各大学が実現するための基盤的な知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a virtual learning environment designed to mitigate temporal and spatial constraints in collaborative activities and to promote mutual enlightening learning. The distinguishing characteristics of this system are (1) the ability to connect and collaborate in a virtual space, (2) the ability to recreate collaborative activities in the virtual space based on behavior data of participants, (3) the ability for participants to reflect on the recreated collaborative activities and add their intentions at any location and time, and (4) the ability to mutually share these intentions and gain new perspectives. By testing the developed system and examining visualization methods in various contexts, we clarified that sharing diverse perspectives can promote mutual enlightening learning among participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の課題やニーズが多様化、個別化する中で、多様な主体が目的意識を共有し、対等の関係のもとに連携し課題解決にあたる協働の重要性が高まっている。大学・地域を跨いだ異分野協働活動に向けた協働スキル育成を支援する研究は少なく、またそのアプローチとして仮想空間における行動履歴を活用している点に本研究の独自性がある。協働活動の一つであるゼミはその多様性から、ゼミ間での学習履歴のデータ連携・統合や、比較分析が困難であったが、本研究では行動意図を共有することによる相互啓発的な学びを支援しており、行動意図を共有することによる新たな視点の獲得を体系化することによって異分野協働による学びを捉えることに寄与する。