Project/Area Number |
20K14088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Nozomi 琉球大学, 大学評価IRマネジメントセンター, 講師 (10805964)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大学の専攻分野 / 専攻分野と進路選択の関係性 / 学位に付記する専攻分野の名称 / 進路選択支援システム / 可視化 / 大学進学希望者 / キャリア教育 / 大学の専攻分野と進路選択の関係の変遷 / 進路選択支援シス テム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平成3年の大学設置基準の大綱化以降、大学の個別化により学部・学科名称が多様化している。この多様化により、専攻分野と卒後の進路との対応関係が不明確となったことが、大学進学希望者らにとって、将来のキャリアを見据えた進路選びを阻害する一因となっている。本研究は、適切な進路選択を支援するため、まず、学位に付記する専攻分野の名称を専攻分野の代理指標として、専攻分野と卒後の進路選択との対応関係の変遷を解明することを試みる。そして、この対応関係に基づき、希望する進路と関係する専攻分野や大学を検索し、結果を比較表示するアプリケーションを開発し、大学進学希望者らへ進路選択支援システムとして提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to find the effective way of career-path selection for high school students by (1) examining the relationship between academic fields and career paths after college education in Japan, and (2) developing the career paths selection support system based on the relationship. As a result, it shows that (1) studying a specialized area of profession has been related to employment in a specific occupation and industry, while studying an interdisciplinary major has been related to employment in a wide variety of occupations. In addition, through the analysis distribution of the ratio of sub-classification of specialized/technical jobs that national and local public university graduates choose. Based on the results of (1), in (2), using BI tools, we visualized the relationship between academic fields and career paths after college education, and developed the career paths selection support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成3年の大学設置基準の大綱化以降、各大学が設計した教育課程の個別化に伴い学部・学科の名称が多様化し、大学進学希望者やその支援者にとって深刻な問題となっている。研究課題では、日本の大学の専攻分野と卒後の進路選択がどのような対応関係にあるかについて質的・量的な研究を試み、全体的な傾向を明らかにするとともに、大学の設置別に対応関係の特徴も可視化した。また、大学進学希望者やその支援者に対する効率的で効果的な進路選択支援する目的で、BIツールを用いて学問分野と卒後の進路状況の対応関係を可視化し、進路選択支援システムを開発した。