Development of Educational System and Analysis of Learning Outcomes in Cross-University PBL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
OZAKI TAKESHI  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80712158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロジェクト基盤学習 / 学習支援システム / 遠隔授業 / 学習分析 / 授業改善 / 遠隔会議システム / PBL / 教育工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実社会でのプロジェクト活動をプロジェクト基盤学習(PBL)に反映し、複数の大学に所属する専攻の異なる学生が参加するPBL(大学横断PBL)を実践し、より高い学習成果を得るための学習システムを確立することを目標とする。この目的の達成のために、3年の研究期間で以下の3点を研究テーマに掲げ、実践教育を通じた調査分析を行う。
1.大学横断PBLの実施方法および成功要因の検討
2.大学横断PBLの学習成果向上を目指す教育システムの検討
3.学生の専攻による学習成果の比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for implementing cross-university PBL and a learning support system for students of different majors from multiple universities. For this purpose, we conducted a PBL involving students belonging to different departments from two universities, and conducted a study and practical research on PBL implementation methods and the necessary learning support system. A teleconferencing system was used for meetings, and a support system based on Moodle was constructed. As a result, it was found that there was almost no difference in learning outcomes depending on the implementation environment, and that it was possible to acquire the same learning outcomes as PBL by students belonging to a single department in any implementation environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PBLはプロジェクト活動を教育に取り入れ、学生がグループ単位で実在する課題の解決やプロジェクトを遂行する活動の中で、知識の定着や学習の気づきを促すことが期待されている。しかし、実社会で行われるプロジェクト活動とは異なり、同じ学科、もしくは同じ大学に通う学生により構成されるメンバーでの活動では、求められている能力を十分に習得できない可能性があった。本研究成果は、PBLの新たな活用方法を提供し、社会の求める能力を持った人材の育成に役立つだけでなく、大学同士の連携のあり方にも変化を与えるなど、教育実践の場に大きく貢献するものである。