Project/Area Number |
20K14091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuruta Toshiro 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (20735352)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ゲーム障害 / インターネット依存 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 予防教育 / カリキュラム開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年5月にWHO年次総会の委員会において「ゲーム障害」が国際的に疾患として認められた。また国内では,中学生・高校生のゲームやインターネットへの依存が深刻な社会問題となっており,予防教育の必要性が広く指摘されている。 そこで本研究では,中学校・高等学校において体系的に実施することができるゲーム障害・インターネット依存の予防教育のためのカリキュラムを開発し,提案することを目的とする研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the author developed continuous program for preventing gaming disorder and internet addiction, utilizing achievements of "Teaching Practice of Cross-Curricular Prevention Education for the Internet Addiction in High-School"(Tsuruta & Ishikawa,2018) and Teaching Practice of Special Activities Class to Think about Gaming Disorder and Internet Addiction in Junior High School(Tsuruta, 2020). One hundred twenty students participated in the program for four years from 2018 to 2021. The students answered a questionnaire concerning internet addiction tendencies at four time points (prior to the start of the program, at the end of junior high, at the end of the program, and six months after the end of the program). The results showed students’ internet addiction tendencies changed for the better, and time spent on games was reduced. This effect was maintained after program completion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,中学校・高等学校において体系的に実施可能なゲーム障害・インターネット依存の予防教育のためのカリキュラムの開発を試みた。研究代表者が開発したカリキュラムにもとづく授業実践を研究協力校において実施したところ,生徒のインターネット依存傾向が改善され,ゲームの利用時間も減少し,実践終了後もその状態が維持されていることが確認された。したがって,本研究課題において開発したカリキュラムは,生徒の依存傾向の改善やゲーム,インターネット利用の見直しに有効であることが示唆された。 本研究で開発したカリキュラムは,中学校や高等学校で広く実施可能な予防教育のモデルとして活用できる点に意義があると考えられる。