Development of Active Learning Class Design Tools in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yuki  関西学院大学, ライティングセンター, 教授 (90738353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育工学 / 高等教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 授業設計支援 / FD / プレFD / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高等教育において必要性が高まっている「アクティブ・ラーニング型授業(AL型授業)」の効果を高め,評価可能な活動とするために,大学教員が「目的―内容―方法―評価」のつながりを意識したAL型授業設計を行うための支援ツールの開発と評価を行う.開発する支援ツールを用いることで,教育を専門とせずアクティブ・ラーニングに関する専門知識を有さない教員であっても効果の高い授業設計を可能にすることを目指している.研究期間における具体的な研究活動としては,1.AL型授業設計のために必要な支援の調査・検討,2.AL型授業設計支援ツールの開発,3.教育現場における試行・評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed tools to support the effective design of Active Learning (AL) courses, aimed at university teachers and graduate students. The tools consist of three types of cards: "Objective Cards," "Method Cards," and "Evaluation Cards," as well as a "Worksheet" for designing classes using these cards. To evaluate the effectiveness of the tools, online workshops were conducted with 15 master's and PhD students aspiring to become university lecturers. As a result, the participants improved their knowledge and skills related to AL course design, demonstrating that the tools contribute to consistent course design in terms of "Objectives-Content-Methods-Evaluation."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、アクティブ・ラーニング型授業設計のための具体的かつ実践的な支援ツールを開発した点にある。特に、「目的-内容-方法-評価」の繋がりを意識した授業設計を支援するツールは、これまでの研究では十分に扱われておらず、新たな知見を提供するものである。社会的意義としては、本ツールが大学教育の質向上に寄与することが期待される。本研究で開発したツールを用いてより多くの教員が効果的なアクティブ・ラーニングを実践できるようになることで、学生の学習効果が向上することが期待される。