| Project/Area Number |
20K14099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Use Ryoichi 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00793291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | VR / 状況認知 / 指導者育成 / 選手育成 / 大学野球 / 投手 / 野球 / 熟達指導者 / アイトラッキング / 選手・指導者育成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,VR技術を用いて,野球熟達指導者が有する技術的視点や選手起用,采配などに関する状況認知とアイトラッキング(どこを見ているのか)を同期させた動画を作成する.それらを大学野球選手および将来指導者を志す選手に視聴させ,視聴前後の状況認知の変化を検証する.なお,本研究の最終課題は,熟達指導者の直接的な指導を伴わない状況下でも技術論や野球観,采配に関する知見が選手および指導者へ伝承されるシステムを構築することである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we created a VR video recording of "where to look" and "what to feel" during a game by a proficient instructor. The students who were aiming to become baseball coaches in the future were made to watch these videos, and the changes in their situational cognition were verified before and after the videos were viewed. As a result, situational cognition that seemed to have been influenced by the VR visualisation videos appeared in situations where nothing had been said before the videos were viewed, and students showed completely new situational cognition inferentially based on the knowledge they gained from viewing the videos. It was suggested that even in situations that do not involve direct coaching by the coach, knowledge about the intention of using players and leadership can be acquired through the use of the VR view videos.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熟達者からの「わざ」の伝承は日本社会の様々な分野における長らくの課題でありながら,充分な解決に至っていない.スポーツ指導の現場においては,「わざ」の伝承それ自体の困難さに加え,部活動時間短縮や働き方に対する意識変化,新型コロナウィルス感染症の影響により対面で時間をかけながら伝承することが難しい社会環境に直面しているからだ.このような環境下において,熟達指導者の直接的な指導を伴わない状況下でも効率よく技術論や野球観などの知見が伝承されることが本研究で示すことができた.