Use of e-Portfolio to Promote Proactive, Interactive, and Deep Learning in Inquiry Activities in Subject Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tokito Jumpei  関西学院大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教授 (20713134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主体的・対話的で深い学び / 探究活動 / ポートフォリオ / 観点別評価 / 学校文化 / 習得・活用・探究 / 教科教育 / eポートフォリオ / 高等学校教育 / 質的研究 / 探究的な学び / 省察
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では社会構成主義の観点から探究活動を捉え,研究の目的を,「教科教育で取り組む探究活動において生徒の主体的・対話的で学びを促すためのeポートフォリオの活用原則を明らかにする」に設定した.高等学校で新設された理数探究及び古典探究の授業を事例とした調査を実施し,どのような主体的・対話的で深い学びが生起しているのかを明らかにするとともに,eポートフォリオ活用との関連性を検証することで,探究活動におけるeポートフォリオ活用の重要事項を活用原則として提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between e-portfolio use and the development of independent, interactive, and deep learning through inquiry activities. The results of the survey indicated the need to promote an understanding of perspective-based evaluation, which is a prerequisite for e-portfolio use, and the need to pay attention to the socio-cultural environment in order to utilize and disseminate newly acquired knowledge about these issues within schools. In addition, it was found that teachers are aware of the practice and evaluation of not only acquisition and utilization but also inquiry in various subjects, and that they tend to use portfolios partly analog and partly digital rather than entirely digital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各教科における探究活動に着目し,観点別評価の観点等からとその実情や障壁について議論した点に学術的意義があると言える.各教科において,知識・技能だけでなく思考・判断・表現や主体的に学習に取り組む態度が意識されており,特に思考・判断・表現や主体的に学習に取り組む態度において評価の困難を抱えていることを明らかにした.また,新たな教育知見を学校で活用・普及する際の社会文化的な留意点が明らかになったことは,今後の教育改革を推進する上で社会的意義があると言える.ポートフォリオ利用やICT活用指導力に関する定量データを収集できたため,それらをまとめることで学術的発展にも寄与することができると考えられる.